Skip to content
 






Mr. Paul Chan, Secretary for Development and Head Juror of the Kai Tak Fantasy International Ideas Competition, announced the results at the Award Ceremony on 14 November 2014. Upon the thorough consideration by the Jury Panel during the final adjudication, Entry C – Kai Tak 2.0: Healthy Lift Off - was selected as the winning entry.


Winning Entry
Entry C - Kai Tak 2.0: Healthy Lift Off


Initial Design
Enhanced Design
We propose a new healthy development strategy that benefits Hong Kong, creates balanced socio-economic systems, and improves our natural ecologies of landscape, water, and habitats. The scheme promotes a new urban model that incorporates the global within the local, nature within the urban, and the social within our economy.
Entrants
  • Md Masudul Islam (Team Leader)
  • Chen Ziyi
  • Li Jiayi
  • Li Ling Pei
  • Natalia Echeverri
  • Wang Yali
  • Wu Yi Fei

1.

Strategic Development Consultant(s)

Laurence Liauw (SPADA)

2.

Environmental + Sustainability Consultant(s)

Anita Wong                    }
Nelson Tam                     }       (Aurecon)
Gildas Colleter                }
Judith Farnes                   }

3.

Landscape Consultant(s)

Ivan Valin  (VALECHE Studio)

4.

Urban Design Consultant(s)

--

5.

Graphic & Animation Consultant(s)

Peter Lampart (Design Eight Five Two)
Ng Chi Wai Wiley            

6.

Others

Master of Urban Design Teaching Team,
The Department of Urban Planning and Design,
Faculty of Architecture, University of Hong Kong



Shortlisted Entries

Entry A - WATERLAND, WONDERLAND! FLOATING CONFIGURATIONS FOR THE MEMORY OF SPACE.
Entrants
  • Wang Nai Huei (Team Leader)
  • Dong Wanjun
  • Jin Yini
  • Ma Xiaoli
  • Qian Ming
  • Wu Chenjue

1.

Structural Consultant(s)

Jacky Lo (Aurecon)

2.

Environmental + Building Services Consultant(s)

Frank Heezen (Arcadis)

3.

Landscape Consultant(s)

Vincci Mak (Division of Landscape Architecture, Faculty of Architecture, The University of Hong Kong)

4.

Urban Design Consultant(s)

--

5.

Graphic & Animation Consultant(s)

Richie Gelles (Payhouse Studio Limited)

Tanli Liu

6.

Others

 

Joshua Roberts (Department of Architecture, Chu Hai College of Higher Education)

Master of Urban Design Teaching Team,
The Department of Urban Planning and Design,
Faculty of Architecture, The University of Hong Kong



Entry B - The Rising Landscape
Entrants
  • Chow Ka Wing (Team Leader)
  • Ho Sai Man
  • Song Qiao

1.

Structural Consultant(s)

 -

2.

Environmental + Building Services Consultant(s)

 -

3.

Landscape Consultant(s)

 -

4.

Urban Design Consultant(s)

 -

5.

Graphic & Animation Consultant(s)

 -

6.

Others

Shirla Tse (Design support)
Nicolas Lo (Design support)



Entry D - Dragon Park – A Gateway to Hong Kong
Entrant
  • Thomas Schinko

1.

Structural Consultant(s)

Mr. Klaas de Rycke (Bollinger + Grohmann, Paris)

2.

Environmental + Building Services Consultant(s)

Prof. Dr. Klaus Daniels (HL-Technik, Munich)

3.

Landscape Consultant(s)

-

4.

Urban Design Consultant(s)

-

5.

Graphic & Animation Consultant(s)

-

6.

Others

Thomas Bormann (Design Team member)

Organiser
Development Bureau   Energizing Kowloon East Office
Top